Seen one you love? Reserve it now →
Curious Tails logoCurious Tails

Included with every puppy

Inside Our Puppy Starter Kit: 30+ Items, $500+ Value

4.9 from 65 Google reviews

Retail 'starter kits' in Singapore are $20 to $200 bundles of samples and toys. Ours is the full day-one setup: 30+ items across 8 categories, delivered free, set up in your home, and explained item by item before we leave.

Included in the puppy's price. Never sold separately, never billed as an add-on.

  • AVS licensed · AS24J00046
  • 65 five-star reviews
  • 2+ years in Balestier
Puppy starter kit Singapore: assembled playpen with bed, bowls and toys from the 30+ item kit, apricot Cavapoo puppy inside

30+ items

$500+ value

The $500+ Starter Kit, Free With Every Puppy

The kit that comes home with your puppy - 30+ items across 8 categories, worth $500+ at pet shops, included free with every Curious Tails puppy.

See every item →
  • Dog Bed$18
    Cozy Corner

    Dog Bed

    Included free

  • Play Pen$90
    Cozy Corner

    Play Pen

    Included free

  • Soft Toy$13
    Cozy Corner

    Soft Toy

    Included free

  • Food Bowl$18
    Cozy Corner

    Food Bowl

    Included free

  • Pee Pad$13
    Toilet Training

    Pee Pad

    Included free

  • Pee Tray$17
    Toilet Training

    Pee Tray

    Included free

  • Pee Training$15
    Toilet Training

    Pee Training

    Included free

  • Odor Removal$18
    Toilet Training

    Odor Removal

    Included free

  • Shampoo$26
    Grooming

    Shampoo

    Included free

  • Brush$12
    Grooming

    Brush

    Included free

  • Towel$10
    Grooming

    Towel

    Included free

  • Wet Wipes$2
    Grooming

    Wet Wipes

    Included free

  • Paw Cleaner$23
    Grooming

    Paw Cleaner

    Included free

  • Ear Cleanser$15
    Grooming

    Ear Cleanser

    Included free

  • Shower Scrub$12
    Grooming

    Shower Scrub

    Included free

  • Nail Cutter$3
    Grooming

    Nail Cutter

    Included free

  • Harness$25
    Outdoor

    Harness

    Included free

  • Leash$30
    Outdoor

    Leash

    Included free

  • Water Bottle$17
    Outdoor

    Water Bottle

    Included free

  • Poop Bag$6
    Outdoor

    Poop Bag

    Included free

  • Tooth Brush$12
    Oral Health

    Tooth Brush

    Included free

  • Tooth Paste$15
    Oral Health

    Tooth Paste

    Included free

  • Mouth Wash$17
    Oral Health

    Mouth Wash

    Included free

  • Teeth Wipes$5
    Oral Health

    Teeth Wipes

    Included free

  • Carrier$50
    Other Essentials

    Carrier

    Included free

  • Chew Toy$3
    Other Essentials

    Chew Toy

    Included free

  • Dry Shampoo$21
    Other Essentials

    Dry Shampoo

    Included free

  • Kibbles$23
    Other Essentials

    Kibbles

    Included free

  • Measure Cup$1
    Other Essentials

    Measure Cup

    Included free

  • Chew Bone$3
    Other Essentials

    Chew Bone

    Included free

Every Free Gift in the Kit

All 30 items, priced individually - $533 of gear at pet-shop retail, yours free with every Curious Tails puppy. Tap through to see exactly what comes home with your pup.

  • Dog Bed$18
    Cozy Corner

    Dog Bed

    Included free with your puppy

  • Play Pen$90
    Cozy Corner

    Play Pen

    Included free with your puppy

  • Soft Toy$13
    Cozy Corner

    Soft Toy

    Included free with your puppy

  • Food Bowl$18
    Cozy Corner

    Food Bowl

    Included free with your puppy

  • Pee Pad$13
    Toilet Training

    Pee Pad

    Included free with your puppy

  • Pee Tray$17
    Toilet Training

    Pee Tray

    Included free with your puppy

  • Pee Training$15
    Toilet Training

    Pee Training

    Included free with your puppy

  • Odor Removal$18
    Toilet Training

    Odor Removal

    Included free with your puppy

  • Shampoo$26
    Grooming

    Shampoo

    Included free with your puppy

  • Brush$12
    Grooming

    Brush

    Included free with your puppy

  • Towel$10
    Grooming

    Towel

    Included free with your puppy

  • Wet Wipes$2
    Grooming

    Wet Wipes

    Included free with your puppy

  • Paw Cleaner$23
    Grooming

    Paw Cleaner

    Included free with your puppy

  • Ear Cleanser$15
    Grooming

    Ear Cleanser

    Included free with your puppy

  • Shower Scrub$12
    Grooming

    Shower Scrub

    Included free with your puppy

  • Nail Cutter$3
    Grooming

    Nail Cutter

    Included free with your puppy

  • Harness$25
    Outdoor

    Harness

    Included free with your puppy

  • Leash$30
    Outdoor

    Leash

    Included free with your puppy

  • Water Bottle$17
    Outdoor

    Water Bottle

    Included free with your puppy

  • Poop Bag$6
    Outdoor

    Poop Bag

    Included free with your puppy

  • Tooth Brush$12
    Oral Health

    Tooth Brush

    Included free with your puppy

  • Tooth Paste$15
    Oral Health

    Tooth Paste

    Included free with your puppy

  • Mouth Wash$17
    Oral Health

    Mouth Wash

    Included free with your puppy

  • Teeth Wipes$5
    Oral Health

    Teeth Wipes

    Included free with your puppy

  • Carrier$50
    Other Essentials

    Carrier

    Included free with your puppy

  • Chew Toy$3
    Other Essentials

    Chew Toy

    Included free with your puppy

  • Dry Shampoo$21
    Other Essentials

    Dry Shampoo

    Included free with your puppy

  • Kibbles$23
    Other Essentials

    Kibbles

    Included free with your puppy

  • Measure Cup$1
    Other Essentials

    Measure Cup

    Included free with your puppy

  • Chew Bone$3
    Other Essentials

    Chew Bone

    Included free with your puppy

Starter Kit Itemized Value Breakdown

Every item in the kit, priced individually. 30 items, $533 in total - included with every puppy.

Starter Kit Itemized Value Breakdown
CategoryItems includedValue
Housing & comfortPlay pen ($90), dog bed ($18)$108
GroomingShampoo ($26), paw cleaner ($23), dry shampoo ($21), ear cleanser ($15), brush ($12), shower scrub ($12), towel ($10), nail cutter ($3), wet wipes ($2)$124
OutdoorLeash ($30), harness ($25), water bottle ($17), poop bags ($6)$78
Toilet trainingOdor removal spray ($18), pee tray ($17), pee training aid ($15), pee pads ($13)$63
TransportCarrier ($50)$50
Oral healthMouth wash ($17), tooth paste ($15), tooth brush ($12), teeth wipes ($5)$49
FeedingFood bowl ($18), puppy kibbles ($23), measure cup ($1)$42
Toys & playSoft toy ($13), chew toy ($3), chew bone ($3)$19
Total30 items, everything above - included with every puppy$533

Values are what each item costs at retail, bought individually. The kit is never billed as an add-on: the full $533 set comes home with your puppy inside the price, from $3,288 all-in.

What's included in a puppy starter kit?

A complete puppy starter kit covers eight categories: housing (playpen and bed), transport (carrier), feeding (bowls and food), toilet training (pads and cleaner), grooming tools, oral care, outdoor gear (leash and harness), and toys. Retail kits in Singapore run $20 to $200 and cover only part of that list; a complete set bought separately costs $500 or more.

Curious Tails includes the full eight-category kit, over 30 items, with every puppy. It comes home with your puppy, gets set up by us, and every item is explained before we leave.

Verify our licence on the AVS public registry

The 8 categories

  • Playpen and bed (housing)
  • Carrier (transport)
  • Bowls and puppy food (feeding)
  • Pads and cleaner (toilet training)
  • Brush, shampoo, nail care (grooming)
  • Toothbrush and dental care (oral health)
  • Leash, harness, poo bags (outdoor)
  • Teething and comfort toys (play)

The kit, in numbers

items in every kit
30+

items in every kit

retail value, included free
$500+

retail value, included free

categories, day-one complete
8

categories, day-one complete

five-star Google reviews
65

five-star Google reviews

Housing and Comfort: Where Your Puppy Actually Lives

The playpen is the single most important item in the kit, and the one new owners most often buy wrongly on their own: too small, too flimsy, or set up somewhere the puppy is either isolated or overstimulated. Ours comes with a proper bed, and we set both up in the right spot in your home.

A puppy that treats its playpen as home territory settles into alone time instead of fretting through it. That is the foundation for everything else: toilet training, sleep, and a working couple's 8am to 6pm absence.

The playpen, the bed, and the placement advice all come with your puppy; see what happens on delivery day.

Puppy starter kit housing items in use: apricot Cavapoo asleep in the fleece bed inside its playpen corner

Feeding: the Same Food, the Same Bowls, Zero Disruption

Homecoming day is the most stressful day of a puppy's young life, so the kit removes the one stressor we can control: diet. Your puppy goes home with the same small-breed food it has been eating at our shop, plus food and water bowls.

Keep that food constant for the first weeks. If you later want another brand, transition gradually over about a week; the puppy collection checklists the big food brands publish say the same thing for the same reason.

Feeding items from the puppy starter kit: ceramic bowls, small-breed puppy food and a scoop on a kitchen floor

Grooming and Oral Care: Small Tools, Big First-Year Difference

The low-shedding coats we carry, Cavapoo, Maltipoo, Bichonpoo, Cockapoo, mat faster in Singapore's humidity than overseas care guides let on. The kit's brush handles the 3-to-4-times-a-week routine that prevents it, and the puppy shampoo and nail tools cover the rest of the basics.

Oral care is the category everyone skips and later regrets: the kit includes a puppy toothbrush and dental care so the habit starts young, while your puppy still thinks everything is a game.

Grooming tools from the puppy starter kit in use: brushing an apricot Cavapoo coat with the slicker brush

Outdoor Gear and Toys: Walks, Play, and Teething

The kit includes a leash, a properly sized harness, and poo bags for the park connector walks that bracket a Singapore dog's day, morning and evening, around the heat.

Toys are not filler: a teething puppy will chew something, and the kit decides that it is a rubber toy rather than your table leg. A comfort toy in the playpen also does quiet work on night one.

Toilet training supplies, pads and an enzymatic cleaner, round out the list; where the pads go is part of the setup we do in your home.

Outdoor gear from the puppy starter kit: apricot Cavapoo in a small harness on a shaded morning walk in Singapore

Which Kit Items Matter Most in Week One

All 30+ items earn their place eventually. These four run the first week.

Which Kit Items Matter Most in Week One
PriorityItem and why it leads
1. Playpen + bedHome territory from hour one; where settling, sleep, and alone-time training all happen
2. The same foodDiet continuity prevents the upset stomach that derails toilet training in week one
3. Pads + cleanerAccidents are normal; the enzymatic cleaner stops repeat-marking in the same spot
4. Comfort toyNight whimpering is adjustment, not distress; a comfort toy shortens it

The full week-by-week routine, feeding times, toilet schedule, and what is normal at 3am, is in our week-by-week puppy care guide.

Puppies This Kit Comes Home With, Available Right Now

Every price below already includes the $500+ starter kit, free delivery and the first training lesson. 5 puppies in our care today.

  • Apricot Male Cockapoo puppy Maple available in Singapore
    ApricotBred in SG
    $3,488 all-in🐾 Cockapoo
    🟢 Available · ID 2698
    Male3 monthsHDB OK
  • Choco Liver Female Maltese x Shih Tzu puppy Teddy available in Singapore
    Choco LiverBred in AU
    $4,588 all-in🐾 Maltese x Shih Tzu
    🟢 Available · ID 2940
    Female3 monthsHDB OK
  • Apricot Female Maltipoo puppy Biscuit available in Singapore
    ApricotBred in SG
    $4,088 all-in🐾 Maltipoo
    🟢 Available · ID 2938
    Female2 monthsHDB OK
  • Golden Male Mini Dachshund puppy Poppy available in Singapore
    GoldenBred in SG
    $3,888 all-in🐾 Mini Dachshund
    🟢 Available · ID 2608
    Male4 monthsHDB OK
  • Dapple Female Mini Dachshund puppy Luna available in Singapore
    DappleBred in SG
    $4,488 all-in🐾 Mini Dachshund
    🟢 Available · ID 2915
    Female2 monthsHDB OK

Want to see the kit with an actual puppy?

Message us and we'll send photos of current puppies plus everything that comes home with them, prices included.

WhatsApp us

Buy It Yourself vs Included With Your Puppy

We priced the DIY route honestly. It is not close.

The DIY shopping trip

  • Retail "starter kits" run $20 to $200 and cover a fraction of the list
  • A complete set across all 8 categories: $533 (itemized below)
  • You guess at playpen size, harness fit, and food choice
  • Everything arrives flat-packed; you assemble and place it
  • Nobody shows you how any of it works

The Curious Tails kit

  • All 8 categories, 30+ items, included in the puppy's price
  • Sized and chosen for your actual puppy
  • Delivered free, island-wide
  • Assembled and placed in your home before your puppy explores
  • Every item explained in person before we leave

The kit is one reason our transparent puppy pricing reads lower than it is: the price, from $3,288 all-in, already covers what other buyers spend again after leaving the shop. For everything beyond day one, plan with the first-year puppy budget planner.

Set Up in Your Home Before Your Puppy Walks In

Delivery is not a doorstep drop-off. We carry the kit in, assemble the playpen, and place it properly: away from direct afternoon sun, out of the aircon draft, near where the family actually spends its evenings, with the toilet area positioned so training makes sense for your layout.

We do this in HDB flats, condos, and landed homes across Singapore, and the small-flat version is the one we know best. By the time your puppy explores the room, its space is already there: bed in the pen, water filled, pads down.

That first impression matters more than it sounds. A puppy that walks into a ready territory settles in days; one that arrives to cardboard boxes and assembly noise takes longer.

Placement rules we follow

  • Out of direct afternoon sun (west-facing windows especially)
  • Away from the aircon's direct draft
  • Near family activity, not isolated in a store room
  • Toilet area away from the bed, consistent from day one
  • Water reachable from the first minute

The Walkthrough: We Show You How to Use Every Item

A box of 30 items helps nobody if you are guessing at 11pm. So before we leave your home, we go through each item in person: how the pad holder clips, how much food per meal, how the harness adjusts, which toy is for teething and which is for the playpen at night.

Here is what two years of doing this taught us: most first-time owners think they need a lot of information upfront. What they actually need is a simple routine to follow and someone to call when they are unsure. The walkthrough gives you the routine; our WhatsApp gives you the someone.

The kit walkthrough pairs with the free AVS-certified training lesson, best booked in week one while the routine is forming.

Starter kit walkthrough at home: staff hands demonstrating a kit item to a new owner beside the set-up playpen

What NOT to Buy Before Your Puppy Arrives

The most common day-one mistake is over-buying. Skip adult-size gear (your puppy will outgrow two sizes before it matters), skip a second food brand (diet continuity beats variety), and skip duplicate beds and toy piles (one bed the puppy owns beats three it ignores).

Hold your extras budget until after the walkthrough. Once you have seen what the kit covers and how your actual puppy behaves in your actual home, the gaps, if any, are obvious and cheap to fill.

If you are still budgeting for the bigger picture, the first-year cost breakdown covers what genuinely comes later: licensing, vet visits, grooming.

Save your money on

  • Adult-size harnesses, collars, and beds
  • A second or third food brand "for variety"
  • Toy piles (two good toys beat ten)
  • Fancy crates before you know your routine
  • Anything the walkthrough hasn't confirmed you need
Google Reviews · 4.9 ★

What Families Say About the Kit

65 Google reviews, 4.9 average, and counting.

  • Puppy photo from Vipul Mendhe, a Curious Tails customer

    Vipul Mendhe

    a week ago

    So happy with our purchase from Curious Tails! We'd been after a Cavachon puppy in Singapore for a while. We could tell Nelson genuinely cared, and they gave us a clear care routine to follow. The puppy was happy, healthy, and clearly raised in a loving environment. We felt fully prepared to bring our pup home, right down to the smallest detail. Forever grateful to the team, our pup is the best thing that's happened to us.
    Read on Google
  • Puppy photo from Sandra Lee, a Curious Tails customer

    Sandra Lee

    3 weeks ago

    Walked into Curious Tails looking for a Cavapoo puppy for sale and walked out with the happiest little addition to our family. We're so grateful to Nelson and Kim, who handled the paperwork professionally and quickly and shared plenty of practical care tips. The puppy was happy, healthy, and clearly raised in a loving environment. So thankful we chose Curious Tails, our home feels complete now.
    Read on Google
  • Puppy photo from Goon P, a Curious Tails customer

    Goon P

    2 months ago

    So happy with our purchase from Curious Tails! We'd been after a Maltipoo puppy for sale in Singapore for a while. We could tell Nelson genuinely cared, and they sent us home with a bag full of free gifts and were a wealth of useful knowledge. Everything from the health records to the paperwork was handled seamlessly. They handled the licence transfer and guided us through the ownership course too. A truly lovely experience from start to finish, thank you!
    Read on Google
  • Puppy photo from Jaden Chua, a Curious Tails customer

    Jaden Chua

    2 months ago

    We visited a few places before Curious Tails, but their Balestier store stood out immediately. Nelson were professional and reassuring and were attentive and genuinely helpful, and made sure we felt confident every step of the way. The full vaccination was already covered, which showed how much they care. They gave us ample time to interact with the puppies before we decided. If you want peace of mind buying a puppy, this is the place.
    Read on Google
  • Puppy photo from Michi, a Curious Tails customer

    Michi

    3 months ago

    Had a really good experience getting our new puppy! The seller provided very clear instructions on feeding, care, and daily routine, which made the transition much easier for us. Our puppy is healthy, active, and very well taken care of. Really appreciate the patience and guidance throughout the process. Highly recommended!
    Read on Google
  • Puppy photo from Samsung Note10, a Curious Tails customer

    Samsung Note10

    3 months ago

    I just brought home a healthy puppy from Curious Tails, they have wide range of puppy for sale in singapore, and the purchase experience was smooth and fun! Kim provided incredible care tips and free gifts, sharing her expert knowledge every step of the way. The prices are great, the staff are professional, and my new family member already feels right at home. They even deliver the puppy to my house with no additional charges.
    Read on Google
  • Puppy photo from Kinjal Johri, a Curious Tails customer

    Kinjal Johri

    5 months ago · Local Guide

    They were so accommodating and nice! Answered all my questions yay thank you
    Read on Google
  • Puppy photo from Maxwell Fong, a Curious Tails customer

    Maxwell Fong

    11 months ago · Local Guide

    Was looking around and not really decided to get a puppy yet. We went down to Curious Tails to have a look and also to check out on stuff. Nelson and Kim really give us an idea what we are going to expect and answer our questions. They also have great after sales where they are still answering and giving us advise. The puppy is healthy, very smart, and very to have great to have around the house. I would highly recommend them if anyone is getting a puppy or planning to have one! Thank you Nelson and Kim!
    Read on Google
Cited expertise
You'd like to think you get what you pay for, but that just isn't always the case.
Dr CelliniVeterinary neurologist
DVMCellini (YouTube), 00:02:51Quoted with attribution. Not affiliated with Curious Tails.

Starter Kit Questions, Answered

Is the starter kit really free?

Yes: it is included in the puppy's price, which is from $3,288 all-in. There is no add-on charge, no minimum spend, and no membership to sign up for. Bought separately, the same 30 items add up to $533 - the full itemized breakdown is on this page.

What exactly is in the puppy starter kit?

More than 30 items across eight categories: a playpen and bed, a carrier, feeding bowls and puppy food, toilet training supplies, grooming tools, oral health care, outdoor gear like a leash and harness, and toys. We walk you through every item at delivery.

Will the playpen fit a small HDB flat?

Yes. We deliver and set the playpen up ourselves, and we place it to suit your layout: away from direct afternoon sun, out of the aircon draft, and where the family actually spends time. Small flats are the norm for us, not the exception.

What food comes in the kit?

The same small-breed puppy food your puppy has been eating at our shop, so there is no sudden diet change on the most stressful day of its young life. If you later prefer another brand, transition gradually over about a week.

When will my puppy outgrow the starter items?

Most items serve the first 6 to 12 months. The playpen, bowls, and grooming tools last well beyond that; the harness and collar get sized up as your puppy grows. We flag what to upgrade and when during the walkthrough, and you can WhatsApp us any time after.

Can the kit be delivered before the puppy arrives?

The kit arrives with your puppy on delivery day, and that is deliberate: we set everything up before your puppy explores the room, so the space reads as home from the first minute rather than a pile of unopened shopping.

Still comparing? See the start of your puppy search.

Visit or message us

See the Kit and Meet the Puppies

2 Balestier Road #01-701 S320002 Singapore

Weekdays 12pm–6pm, Weekends 10am–6pm

Can't make the trip to Balestier? WhatsApp us for current puppies and photos of everything that comes home with them, free delivery included.

Still weighing your options?

Take the two-minute breed selector, matched to your actual routine and home.

Take the quiz
Browse all our puppy breeds

Last updated